Search Vacancies

Privacy Policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Rain Consultancy Group Limited protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using the website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 17/04/18.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@rcg-ltd.com or write to:

Rain Consultancy Group Limited, The Granary, 50 Barton Road, Worsley M28 2EB

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

Article 6 (1) (F) of the GDPR is relevant here. It states that Rain can process your data where it is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest perused by Rain, or by a third party except where such interest are overridden by the interest or fundamental rights or freedoms of you which require protection of personal data.

Rain does not believe that any of the following activities prejudice individuals in any way. They enable Rain to offer you a more bespoke efficient and proactive service.

  • CANDIDATE DATA:  

-          Rain deems it acceptable to expect if the candidate is looking for employment or has posted their professional CV information on a job board / professional networking site, you are happy for Rain to collect and use your personal data OR to offer or provide recruitment services to you, to share that information with potential employers or assess your skills against our vacancies. At the point where it is likely you will be receiving a job offer your prospective employer may want to double check and verify any information you have given to Rain or to confirm your references, qualifications and criminal records to the extent that it is appropriate and in accordance with law.

-          Rain is a proactive organisation and on occasion may wish to provide you with job recommendations and relevant information to read or to help you with your search for employment. We there for deem it reasonable and just to process your data to ensure we send you the most relevant content.

-          Subject to your employment status or we may require to use your data for our internal administration activities such as pay roll and invoicing if relevant.

-          Under law we have an obligation which is a legitimate interest of Rain’s to disclose and share your data in connection with crime detection, tax collection or actual or anticipated litigation.

  • CLIENT DATA:

-          To provide our clients and promote their organisation as the employer of choice, we collate and store your personal data and the personal data or individual contacts within your organisation as well as keeping records of our meetings, conversations. jobs and placements. 

-          To improve our service offerings, we may undertake a customer satisfaction survey.

  • SUPPLIER DATA:

-          Rain store and use personal data of individuals within our supplier organisations. In order to receive and supply services this is deemed as necessary under GDPR as a legitimate interest as Rain would be a receipt of your services.

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking form the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in the response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  •  The identity of the recipients will be disclosed, and permission requested by the individual prior to any information being released.

A cookie is a small file places on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences In order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytic package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with the information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

You can use your web browser’s cookies settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • Failure to provide personal data such as requests for references (although this list is not exhaustive) could result in your application for a position / job being declined by the client.
  • Rain will only request information that is legally and contractually required and will protect the interest of the individual at all times.

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data.

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data] you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Mark Newman.  

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one of more boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to info@rcg-ltd.com
  • Write to us at: Rain Consultancy Group Limited The Granary 50 Barton Road Worlsey M28 2EB

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any person information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998/ The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Mark Newman.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998/ The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the Rain Consultancy Group Limited domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. 

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.rcg-ltd.com/

The Granary

50 Barton Road Manchester,

Worsley

M28 2EB

info@rcg-ltd.com

+44 (0) 161 727 0680

 

Apply Here

Please complete the box below and we will call you back at the earliest opportunity

By clicking this box I agree to OPT-IN to receive contact from Rain Consultancy Group Limited and have read and understood the Privacy Policy.